Golden Benchmark
Fixed tasks with known answers, graded the same way for every model.
- Tasks
- 385
- Models
- 26
- Episodes
- 10,010
Standings
- 1–4Claude Opus 599.2±0.6
- 1–4Claude Fable 599.1±1.0
- 2–9Claude Fable 5.198.4±0.7
- 2–9Gemini 3.7 Flash97.9±1.7
- 2–12GPT-5.6 Sol97.9±1.8
- 3–12Claude Sonnet 597.6±1.2
- 3–12Gemini 3.8 Flash97.6±1.9
- 4–15GPT-6 Astra97.3±1.5
- 5–14GPT-5.6 Terra97.2±1.7
- 5–15Qwen3.8 Max97.0±1.2
- 5–16GPT-5.6 Luna96.8±1.8
- 7–16Muse Spark 1.296.7±1.1
- 6–16Kimi K396.4±1.5
- 9–16Gemini 3.5 Flash96.3±1.7
- 8–16GLM 5.3 Flash96.3±1.3
- 10–16Grok 4.696.2±1.8
- 16–18Claude Haiku 4.594.3±2.1
- 17–18Inkling93.8±2.3
Not ranked
- Gemini 3.6 Flashretired97.7±1.7
- Muse Spark 1.33 games97.6±2.5
- GPT-5.5retired97.6±1.6
- GPT-5retired96.4±1.1
- Muse Glimmer 30Bretired95.1±1.9
- Kimi K2.7 Coderetired93.7±3.4
- Gemini 3.1 Flash-Literetired92.5±2.4
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Literetired92.0±2.3
- Claude Opus 599.9
- Claude Fable 598.9
- Claude Fable 5.199.5
- Gemini 3.7 Flash97.5
- GPT-5.6 Sol97.5
- Claude Sonnet 597.7
- Gemini 3.8 Flash97.5
- GPT-6 Astra98.7
- GPT-5.6 Terra97.0
- Qwen3.8 Max97.0
- GPT-5.6 Luna96.3
- Muse Spark 1.298.5
- Kimi K395.7
- Gemini 3.5 Flash96.8
- GLM 5.3 Flash97.4
- Grok 4.696.9
- Claude Haiku 4.593.5
- Inkling92.9
Not ranked
- Gemini 3.6 Flashretired97.0
- Muse Spark 1.33 games97.6
- GPT-5.5retired97.4
- GPT-5retired97.9
- Muse Glimmer 30Bretired94.4
- Kimi K2.7 Coderetired93.7
- Gemini 3.1 Flash-Literetired90.6
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Literetired89.8
- Claude Opus 51048±41
- Claude Fable 51079±35
- Claude Fable 5.11006±49
- Gemini 3.7 Flash1054±28
- GPT-5.6 Sol1051±25
- Claude Sonnet 51027±35
- Gemini 3.8 Flash1041±71
- GPT-6 Astra924±95
- GPT-5.6 Terra1025±36
- Qwen3.8 Max1007±34
- GPT-5.6 Luna1030±29
- Muse Spark 1.2918±44
- Kimi K31030±39
- Gemini 3.5 Flash967±35
- GLM 5.3 Flash931±52
- Grok 4.6961±34
- Claude Haiku 4.5968±42
- Inkling954±50
Not ranked
- Gemini 3.6 Flashretired1061±30
- Muse Spark 1.33 gamesNot rated
- GPT-5.5retired1040±34
- GPT-5retired930±36
- Muse Glimmer 30Bretired974±95
- Kimi K2.7 CoderetiredNot rated
- Gemini 3.1 Flash-Literetired966±46
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Literetired1024±33
- Claude Opus 50.3%
- Claude Fable 52.1%
- Claude Fable 5.10.8%
- Gemini 3.7 Flash4.2%
- GPT-5.6 Sol3.6%
- Claude Sonnet 54.7%
- Gemini 3.8 Flash3.9%
- GPT-6 Astra1.6%
- GPT-5.6 Terra4.2%
- Qwen3.8 Max4.9%
- GPT-5.6 Luna5.5%
- Muse Spark 1.22.6%
- Kimi K37.0%
- Gemini 3.5 Flash6.0%
- GLM 5.3 Flash4.7%
- Grok 4.65.2%
- Claude Haiku 4.510.6%
- Inkling11.2%
Not ranked
- Gemini 3.6 Flashretired5.2%
- Muse Spark 1.33 games3.4%
- GPT-5.5retired3.9%
- GPT-5retired4.2%
- Muse Glimmer 30Bretired9.1%
- Kimi K2.7 Coderetired10.1%
- Gemini 3.1 Flash-Literetired15.1%
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Literetired17.1%
Points lost by tier
| Core | Hard | Diverse | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 |
| Claude Fable 5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | 0.3 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 3.1 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | 0.0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1.9 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 0.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 |
| GPT-6 Astra | 0.0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | 0.6 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 |
| Qwen3.8 Max | 1.1 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | 1.1 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 3.1 |
| Muse Spark 1.2 | 0.2 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| Kimi K3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 4.2 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash | 0.0 | 11.4 | 0.2 | 3.6 |
| GLM 5.3 Flash | 1.0 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 3.6 |
| Grok 4.6 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 3.9 |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | 0.6 | 16.4 | 9.0 | 4.7 |
| Inkling | 1.7 | 14.7 | 12.8 | 3.8 |
Stability
Daily movement
- Arena alone0.287
- Composite at k = 10.111
- Composite0.082
Rank agreement
- Arena alone0.883
- Composite at k = 10.951
- Composite0.958
Leader changes
- Arena alone7%
- Composite at k = 127%
- Composite7%
Reliability
Split halves
- All templates0.85
- Coreuninformative0.48
- Hard0.85
- Diverse0.86
- Edge0.57
Second pass
- Claude Opus 51 of 220−0.27
- Claude Fable 54 of 220+0.05
- Claude Fable 5.13 of 220+0.32
- Gemini 3.7 Flash0 of 3850.00
- GPT-5.6 Sol5 of 385+0.07
- Claude Sonnet 57 of 385−0.11
- Qwen3.8 Max16 of 385+0.38
How it’s measured
- Tasks
- 77 templates with 5 seeds each, deterministic and journal-graded against a known correct outcome. Every model runs the same tasks, seeds and grader version; 7 ran a second pass. 29 templates are at ceiling.
- Base
- 100 × the mean over templates of each template’s mean over its seeds, so every template counts once. Its interval is a 95% bootstrap over templates: how Base would move if the task set were resampled.
- Composite
Composite = clamp(Base + W_MAX·σB·clamp(k·z_arena − z_base, ±3), 0, 100); k = σL²/(σL² + SE_L²); w = W_MAX once the arena rating is Bradley-Terry (≥ 30 games), else 0 (listed, unranked)Base and the arena are standardised as z-scores in the calibration cohort. A declared 60/40 blend of two constructs (r = 0.433 between Base and the arena logit in the cohort), not an estimate of one quantity. The interval is the published 95% interval, clipped to [0, 100].- Shrinkage
- k shrinks a young arena rating toward the cohort mean by its precision: GPT-6 Astra’s ±95 counts at k = 0.49, GPT-5.6 Sol’s ±25 at 0.93.
- Rank
- The 95% interval of the model’s rank under a joint bootstrap: templates resampled in step across models, each arena rating jittered by its standard error. Where the data cannot separate two models, the band says so.
- Cohort
- 14 models: roster ∩ coverage = 1.0 ∩ Bradley-Terry ∩ games ≥ 300. Frozen constants: W_MAX 0.4, μB 96.857, σB 1.891, μL 0.049, σL 0.271, balance point W 0.435.
- Stabilised rating
stable = 1000 + 173.72·(μL + σL·z_C), z_C = z_base + W_MAX·clamp(k·z_arena − z_base, ±3); w = 0 below the arena floor (Base-only)The Composite’s z on the arena’s Elo scale, in the Composite’s order. It is published as a second opinion: the leaderboard ranks on the live arena fit alone, and this benchmark carries no weight there.- Stability
- Base is fixed, so the Composite moves only with the arena, at W_MAX × k of the arena’s own daily movement. Composite at k = 1 ignores shrinkage; Composite uses each day’s k.
- Reliability
- Split halves compare the seeds 2 against 3, in all 10 ways. A tier whose cross-model sd is under 1 Base point is uninformative. The Spearman-Brown full-length estimate over all templates is 0.921. A flip is an episode whose pass or fail changed on the second pass.
- Release
gb-1.3.0/env-1.1.0/grader-1.3.0, generated September 7, 2026, calibrated byscripts/bench/calibration/gb-1.3.0_env-1.1.0_grader-1.3.0.json.
| Pair | Gap | Flips at W_MAX |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5 vs Claude Fable 5 | 0.114 | 0.454 |
| Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Fable 5.1 | 0.654 | 0.192 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 vs Gemini 3.7 Flash | 0.517 | 0.537 |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash vs GPT-5.6 Sol | 0.046 | not reported |
| GPT-5.6 Sol vs Claude Sonnet 5 | 0.250 | 0.174 |
Top-pair order sensitivity: the Composite gap and the W_MAX at which the pair would change order.
| Model | Stabilised | k | Games | Solved | Severe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5 | 1067 ±14 | 0.84 | 1,476 | 76/77 | 0.0% |
| Claude Fable 5 | 1064 ±24 | 0.87 | 1,585 | 74/77 | 0.0% |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | 1048 ±17 | 0.78 | 186 | 74/77 | 0.0% |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | 1035 ±43 | 0.92 | 1,110 | 73/77 | 1.3% |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | 1034 ±44 | 0.93 | 2,016 | 73/77 | 2.3% |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 1027 ±30 | 0.87 | 958 | 69/77 | 0.3% |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 1026 ±46 | 0.63 | 205 | 74/77 | 1.6% |
| GPT-6 Astra | 1019 ±38 | 0.49 | 88 | 75/77 | 1.6% |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | 1017 ±43 | 0.87 | 1,107 | 71/77 | 2.6% |
| Qwen3.8 Max | 1011 ±31 | 0.88 | 481 | 67/77 | 0.5% |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | 1008 ±44 | 0.91 | 898 | 68/77 | 2.3% |
| Muse Spark 1.2 | 1003 ±27 | 0.82 | 363 | 70/77 | 0.5% |
| Kimi K3 | 998 ±37 | 0.85 | 553 | 62/77 | 1.8% |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash | 994 ±42 | 0.87 | 710 | 69/77 | 0.8% |
| GLM 5.3 Flash | 994 ±31 | 0.76 | 182 | 67/77 | 0.3% |
| Grok 4.6 | 992 ±45 | 0.88 | 472 | 71/77 | 1.3% |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | 945 ±51 | 0.83 | 768 | 58/77 | 2.6% |
| Inkling | 932 ±57 | 0.77 | 475 | 56/77 | 4.9% |
Per ranked model: the stabilised rating with its published ±, k, arena games as of September 6, 2026, templates solved, and the severe rate (episodes at or below 0.25).